This policy applies all websites owned by One Step Beyond Promotions Ltd. For the purposes of this policy, the following definitions apply:

“OSB” or “We” means One Step Beyond Promotions Ltd;

“Entry Form” means the entry form to participate in an Event;

“Event(s)” means any mass participation event organised by OSB;

“Participant” or “You” means anyone who complete an entry on the Website for an Event; and

“Website” means any website operated by OSB.

1. Collection and Use of Data

1.1 By completing an Entry Form, the Participant agrees and consents to OSB using his/her personal details provided in his/her Entry Form for the following purposes:

(A) Event Administration

OSB requires a record of each Participant’s registration details including third party emergency contact details for administration purposes in order to properly conduct and to safely administer the Event, this includes passing your information to our third party providers (for example, medical providers and timing suppliers). The information Participants provide to OSB when using OSB’s websites (including the information provided by a Participant when he/she signs up to an Event) will be processed for the following reasons:

(i) to administer each Participant’s user account;

(ii) to process any request for advice or information supplied by OSB;

(iii) to process any application to participate in any of the Events;

(iv) to track each Participant’s progress in any of the Events;

(v) to send each Participant health and safety and other relevant Event information for any Event organised by OSB that a Participant is participating in;

(vi) to notify Participants of Event activities, publications and services that may be of interest to them should he/she consent to receiving these;

(vii) to comply with OSB’s statutory and regulatory obligations;

(viii) in the case of medical information, to be used to allow medical assistance to be given to a Participant if and when required when competing in one of the Events; and

(ix) in the case of images and footage captured at an Event.

(B) E-mail/SMS communications

(i) OSB may use the Participant’s contact data submitted on the Entry Form to send the Participant information by e-mail and/or SMS relating to the Event and other related OSB Events, unless you have opted out of receiving such communications.

(ii) OSB may also use the Participant’s contact data submitted on the Entry Form to send the Participant information by e-mail and/or SMS relating to Event partners, charities and other categories of news and promotional information (where the Participant has consented to receive such information or where Organiser has a lawful reason to do so).

(iii) The Participant acknowledges and agrees that OSB may send an e-mail or SMS notification following the Event inviting the Participant to submit or renew his/her registration for any future Organiser events.

(iv) If the Participant actively opts in to being contacted by Event partners / charities at point of entry, the Participant acknowledges and agrees that these partners / charities may make non-commercial use of the Participant’s registration details in relation to events, products and services and fundraising opportunities.

1.2 The Participant agrees to inform OSB of any changes to the information supplied in their original Entry Form and particularly any changes to his/her medical condition and contact details. For this purpose, the Participant should change their contact details themselves through the Entry Form or for any change in medical conditions contact info@osbevents.com directly.

1.3 All information relating to Participants collected by or on behalf of OSB from which each Participant can be identified will be recorded electronically and will be used at all times in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation and all other applicable laws and regulations relating to data protection. OSB will not disclose any such information to third parties, save as expressly stated in these terms and conditions. Each Participant is entitled to withdraw his/her consent to categories of e-mail and/or SMS communications from OSB and can do so at any time by following the opt-out instructions provided in the relevant e-mail or SMS or by emailing info@osbevents.com. Please note that due to email production schedules a Participant may still receive any mailings that are already in production. Participants acknowledge that a valid e-mail address or SMS contact number will be required at all times in order for Participants to receive important Event information and the Participant hereby consents to receive any such information.

1.4 Subject to the Participant’s right to modify or request the deletion of data from OSB’s database, the Participant hereby acknowledges that it is a strict condition of participation in the Event that all mandatory fields within the Participant’s Entry Form are complete and correct at all times. These fields include, without limitation, gender, first name, surname, date of birth, medical condition information and emergency contact details. The Participant hereby acknowledges and agrees that this information is required by OSB in order to properly and safely administer and conduct the Event, and OSB reserves the right to refuse an applicant or a Participant entry to the Event in circumstances where that person either requests the deletion of such mandatory information from their Participant’s profile, or provides false or incomplete information.

1.5 OSB may also send anonymised data to our commercial partners without a Participant’s consent.

1.6 Where Participant’s personal information is completely anonymised, OSB does not require a legal basis to use it as the personal information will no longer constitute personal information that is regulated under data protection laws. However, collection and use of such anonymised personal information may be subject to other laws where consent is required. Please see our Cookie Policy below or further details.

1.7 Where Participant’s personal information is not in an anonymous form, it is in OSB’s legitimate interest to use your personal information for marketing purposes, subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2. Security

2.1 OSB is committed to ensuring that Participant information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, OSB have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information it collects online.

3. Cookies

3.1 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

3.2 We use Google Analytics cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

3.3 Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

3.4 You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

3.5 Google Analytics is used by millions of websites the world over and these anonymised cookies help us see how people use our site, including where people find out about us, which pages they visit and how long they spend on the site. For an overview of privacy at Google, click here.

3.6 Changing your cookie settings:

3.6.1 Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

3.6.2 To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

4. Links to other websites

4.1 Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

5. Controlling your personal information

5.1 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information (i) whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you will be asked to actively opt in to receiving direct marketing purposes (if you do not tick this box we will not provide you with marketing communication on behalf of our commercial partners); and/or (ii) if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@osbevents.com, and/or (iii) clicking the unsubscribe link in any email communication we send to you.

5.2 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

5.3 You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us info@osbevents.com.

5.4 If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect or log into your Active account (https://passport.active.com/) and update your preferences.

One Step Beyond Promotions Ltd (Company Reg 04986926) Wright Vigar Limited, Britannia House Marshalls Yard, Beaumont Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, DN21 2NA

Updated 30 August 2018.

©One Step Beyond